OSCE Parliamentary Assembly president George Tsereteli urged renewed attention to conflict mediation, stressing that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the ongoing crisis in and around Ukraine must be dealt with.
“Increasingly intense hostilities over Nagorno-Karabakh are a cause for deep concern, and of course, we must not lose focus on the crisis in and around Ukraine,” he said, addressing foreign ministers at the OSCE’s 24th Ministerial Council in Vienna today.
Tsereteli emphasized that too many lives have been destroyed by these conflicts and fundamental human rights have been violated,” Tsereteli said
“We in the OSCE should never accept this as normal or tolerable. I hope that around this table we can find the political will to boost our efforts in pursuit of peace- and confidence-building. Like in Moldova, where we see that persistence produces positive results.”