YEREVAN. – The legislative regulations for the use of genetically modified organism (GMO)-containing products in Armenia shall be implemented guided by the “principle of cautioning,” since science has not yet proved their safety, which assumes that the use of such products should be prohibited in the country.
A decision to this effect was taken at Monday’s inaugural meeting—at the Ministry of Agriculture—of the working group that was set up to ensure the biosafety of the use of GMO-containing products in Armenia, the ministry informed Armenian
Minister of Agriculture Ignati Arakelyan chaired the talk. Also, he instructed to prepare the initial version of the bill on the biosafety of the use of such products in Armenia, make the needed adjustments in it, and then forward this initial version to all members for feedback within two weeks.
And members of the working group underscored the need to increase consumer awareness in Armenia in this regard, and to organize respective programs by way of the mass media.