STEPANAKERT. – Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) President Bako Sahakyan on Saturday received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Andrew Schofer (USA), Stéphane Visconti (France) and Igor Popov (Russia); Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office; and several officials accompanying them.
Matters related to the settlement of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict and situation along the borders between Artsakh and Azerbaijan were on the discussion agenda, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President informed Armenian
The NKR President reiterated Stepanakert’s adherence a peaceful settlement of the said conflict, and under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group, and underscored the need to restore the full-fledged negotiation format and Artsakh’s participation in all phases of the peace process.