YEREVAN. – At first the police on Friday had succeeded in opening Arshakunyats Avenue in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan; but more demonstrators arrived there, and they have blocked this road yet again.
The police are standing in the middle of the avenue, in order not to enable the protesters to close off the other part of this road, too.
Additional police forces have arrived at the scene.
There is tension between demonstrators and police in Yerevan, since Friday morning. Activists are attempting to block streets, including with cars, whereas the police try to open these streets.
In addition, police officers, including those in civilian clothes, are detaining demonstrators, and, moreover, with non-police vehicles.
A number of Yerevan streets and avenues, the Davtashen Bridge, Yeghvard Highway, and Yerevan-Abovyan motorway were closed off and then opened since the morning.
As of 1pm, Yerevan police detained 107 people, including the son of Nikol Pashinyan—“My Step” initiative leader, opposition Civil Contract Party member, and National Assembly (NA) of Armenia “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head—who was later released.
Pashinyan on Thursday announced that on Friday, they will resume their protest action of total blockade of Yerevan streets. Also, he noted that they will close off subway stations, too, and called on everyone to either not go to work or to join them on Friday.
Nikol Pashinyan and his supporters are staging protests in Yerevan ever since April 13, and by marching, holding rallies, as well as blocking streets and squares. They protest against ex-President Serzh Sargsyan being elected Prime Minister of Armenia.