The United States urges constructive dialogue in Armenia.
US State Department Spokesperson Heather Nauert on Tuesday issued a respective press statement, reported the Voice of America Armenian Service.
“The coming days represent a historic moment for the people of Armenia and its elected leaders, as they embark on the process of forming a new government.
“We urge all sides to engage constructively, within the legal framework of the Armenian constitution, to ensure a peaceful transition of power that follows the rule of law.
“We look forward to working closely with a new government on the many areas of shared interest between the United States and Armenia.
“As a friend and partner to Armenia, we commend the Armenian people for engaging in dialogue to forge their sovereign future through democratic and peaceful means,” reads the press statement by Nauert.