YEREVAN.- Chairman of Armenia's National Assembly Ara Babloyan received on  Wednesday CoE Commissioner for Human Rights Dunja Mijatović, the press service of the parliament reported.
The purpose of the visit is to discuss issues related to women's rights, gender equality and family violence, and the rights of vulnerable groups in society. Greeting the visit of Mijatovic to Armenia, Ara Babloyan thanked for cooperation with the republic in strengthening democracy. Speaking about the bill on disability and the problems of disabled children, Babloyan emphasized that  they should have equal rights and they should be full members of the society. Ara Babloyan presented a model of early detection of disability of children and their integration which assumes complex work in medical, social, educational spheres with the assistance of local governments.
Speaking about the convention on protection of children from sexual exploitation and violence, Ara Babloyan said that the convention was at the stage of discussion and expressed the hope that it will soon be ratified.
Thanking for the reception, Mijatovic expressed confidence that such discussions will be consistent.