Anatoly Sidorov, Chief of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Joint Staff, did not comment on the query with respect to the present-day situation regarding CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov.
“I’m not authorized to comment at all,” Sidorov said at a videoconference. “The matter is resolved in accordance with the regulations of the organization. How it will be resolved is the exclusive right of the heads of the [CSTO member] states.
“But the situation has not impacted the holding of the [CSTO] military exercises. Yuri Grigorevich [Khachaturov] is at the workplace; we communicate with him.”
Incumbent CSTO Secretary General and Armenia’s former Deputy Defense Minister Yuri Khachaturov has been charged in Armenia within the framework of the criminal case into the tragic events that transpired in capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008—and under Article 300.1 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code; that is, breaching Armenia’s constitutional order, in conspiracy with others. On July 27, however, Khachaturov was released on bail; and on August 4, he returned to Moscow to his duties as CSTO Secretary General.