YEREVAN.- Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader Gagik Tsarukyan signed a memorandum on conduction snap parliamentary elections in Armenia in December 2018.
The memorandum consists of four points with the first one registering that the parties agree over conduction of snap parliamentary elections in December 2018.
With the second point Tsarukyan faction, as a force supporting the revolution, is obliged not to nominate candidate and not support any other candidate in case of Pashinyan’s resignation for conduction of snap parliamentary elections. Besides, the faction MPs will not participate in any initiatives of the 1/3 of MPs on nominating candidate.
With the third point, the parties are obliged to conduct the pre-election campaign on the basis of mutual respect with the maintenance of other conditions set by the legislation.
And with the last point the parties express readiness to work jointly for strengthening human rights protection in the country, strengthening the security of Armenia and Artsakh, deepening effective cooperation with Diaspora, promoting foreign investments in Armenia and implementing social-economic reforms in the country.