YEREVAN.- Armenian PM Pashinyan welcomed Director-General of UNESCO Audrey Azoulay's participation in the works of the summit of Farncophonie, which is a good opportunity for discussing future projects and activities.
PM Pashinyan said that Armenia highlights the continuous strengthening of the cooperation with UNESCO and the consistent attention of the organization to the preservation of the cultural heritage in the region.
The Director-General of UNESCO congratulated the Armenian PM on the occasion of organizing the OIF summit at a high level, noting that she is glad to be in Yerevan and participate in this important event that consolidates the Francophone countries.
The sides exchanged views on the partnership between Armenia and UNESCO, directions and goals of the activities of the organization and referred to the prospects of developing cooperation particularly in the spheres of science, culture and preservation of cultural heritage.