YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday received George Kent, the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs.
First, Pashinyan noted that the US official’s current visit to Armenia is a good opportunity for discussing the agenda of bilateral relations and avenues for the development of cooperation, press office of the government informed Armenian
Kent, for his part, stated that he is happy to visit Armenia during the period of changes in the country, and the US underscores the further expansion of its mutually beneficial cooperation with Armenia. The US deputy assistant secretary of state added that his country’s government is interested that Armenia achieves success in the development of democracy, economic progress as well as in other priority domains for the country, and it stands ready to assist the Armenian government in carrying out reforms.
At the ensuing talk, the interlocutors exchanged views on the ways for resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh Artsakh) conflict, the current international situation, regional challenges, and several other matters.