The increase in the number of registered employees by 26 to 28 thousand after the revolution in Armenia was due to an “awakening.”
State Revenue Committee (SRC) Chairman Davit Ananyan told about the aforementioned to reporters, after Tuesday’s Cabinet meeting of the government.
“But I also stress that the [new] government hasn’t clearly presented yet to the public an outline vision for economic policy,” he added. “The clear program hasn’t been presented yet in connection with tax change; in this case, the economy [of Armenia] has taken a halt.”
Ananyan expressed confidence that the constant revolutionary situation is not stimulating, but rather moving back Armenia’s economy. The SRC chief said he had spoken with the prime minister on this topic.
“The [forthcoming] snap [parliamentary] elections are not worsening [the situation]; but the sooner those elections are held, the situation will be that much more comprehensible for investors and businesses,” Davit Ananyan highlighted. “The [country’s] economy will start to ‘breathe.’”