YEREVAN. – Armenia's acting PM Nikol Pashinyan commented on the fatal incident in Karaganda where Armenians were detained as suspects.
Pashinyan expressed condolences to the families of the victim.
“I want to emphasize there can be no interethnic context here, because, as I was told, the conflicting parties were not monoethnic, and there was a Kazakh national in the group that is suspected of stabbing,” Pashinyan said and urged journalists to verify reports that are dismantled through different channels.
A scuffle broke out near Ancient Rome restaurant in Karaganda, and it turned into a mass brawl. One person was killed and three were wounded during the brawl.  According to NUR.KZ agency, three suspects, among them two ethnic Armenians Torgom Malkhasyan, Sokhak Malkhasyan and Kazakh national Kair Nadirbekov, were detained. Anti-Armenian rallies were held in the city after the brawl.