YEREVAN. – I have received the proposal from the National Assembly, and on the basis of it, I will happily sign the decree on appointing you Prime Minister of the Republic.
The President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, on Monday stated the above-said during his talk—at his official residence—with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
“Power is fully returned to the people, and democracy is established in Armenia,” Pashinyan noted, in particular, for his part. “Important changes have taken place in the [country’s] economic life, too.
“The [new Armenian] government shall assume all its obligations before the people, and it [shall] fulfill these obligations.
“Democracy, rule of law, transparency are not slogans for us, but a system of values by which we are guided. All that shall be done in a way that the level of governability of the state doesn’t drop.
“I’m convinced [that] we together, with everyone, are devoted to building the free and happy future of our country, people.”