The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, on Monday visited Leuven city in Flanders, and which is considered a university center in the country.
In his address at KU Leuven university, Pashinyan noted, in particular, that they have started a process of great political and economic changes in Armenia, and that education is a crucial matter in this regard.
He added that they wish to continue the democratic revolution in Armenia, to turn it into an economic revolution, and that, in this sense, as per the Armenian PM, achieving real changes in education is important to them.
In addition, Pashinyan thanked KU Leuven for its readiness to share its track-record wit Armenia, and noted that the latter is a country with great traditions in education.
Separately, memoranda of understanding were signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia and the Flanders Department of Foreign Affairs, as well as the IMEC scientific research center of Belgium and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation of Armenia.