On 13 March, a meeting of ministers of the sphere of industry in the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union was held with the participation of the governments of all member states and the delegations of the Eurasian Economic Commission in Moscow.
As reported Armenia’s Ministry of Economic Development and Investments to, the delegation of the Republic of Armenia was led by Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan.
The participants of the meeting discussed issues on import substitution in the overriding sectors of economy.
In this context, Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov expressed Russia’s willingness to explore the specific proposals of member countries of the Eurasian Economic Union with respect to substitution of commodities that Russia used to import from third countries in the past.
The participants discussed the possible participation of the member countries in the state information system in the industry sector developed in Russia, touched upon the perspectives for the formation of a common industry policy in the Eurasian Economic Union and exchanged views on the opportunities for creating a common Eurasian brand for certain commodities in order to organize exports to third countries more effectively.