YEREVAN. – Chairman of the Bright Armenia Party and head of the Bright Armenia faction in parliament, Edmon Marukyan, agrees with the foreign minister of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Masis Mayilian, that the principles for the settlement of the Karabakh conflict are out of date, and it will be impossible to expect any progress if Artsakh does not participate in the negotiations to resolve this conflict.
“An important view has been expressed that the principles can be discussed again now, that, as the prime minister [of Armenia] noted in his remarks, these principles should be interpreted, it should be grasped what the international community means under these principles; not what [Azerbaijan President Ilham] Aliyev means,” Marukyan told reporters at the National Assembly. “In this sense, it can be said the negotiations to be started have a quite busy agenda.”
He added that they, the parliamentarians, have a lot to do, and they have to see to it that they form an irrevocable view among the international community that there can be no productive and fruitful negotiations without a representative of Artsakh.