President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Bako Sahakyan and second President of the Republic of Artsakh Arkadi Ghukasyan have submitted a letter of recommendation to the court to change the preventive measure custody of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. Hovhannes Khudoyan, one of Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys, submitted the letter of recommendation to the court today.
The incumbent and former presidents of Artsakh have guaranteed that if the custody preventive measure against second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan is terminated, Kocharyan will act properly, won’t hinder the case examination, won’t avoid showing up to the body conducting proceedings and won’t commit an act proscribed by the Criminal Code.
Kocharyan’s attorneys filed a motion to the court to consider this issue today.
However, presiding judge Davit Grigoryan reminded that the person who has addressed the court with the hope to be a guarantor, must appear in court and reaffirm his or her expression of will in court, and besides, the court must clarify the guarantor’s rights and obligations.
According to the judge, the person who is a guarantor for the person in custody, bears responsibility for being held criminally liable, if the accused-on-trial does not act properly.
Kocharyan’s attorneys promised to find out when the two presidents can appear in court before the end of the trial.