During the working visit to China, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the country’s President Xi Jinping.
Armenia’s Prime Minister stated that the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations serves as a good opportunity to meet and discuss the prospects for the enhancement of cooperation between China and Armenia.
Pashinyan stated that the peoples of China and Armenia represent ancient civilizations, and the relations between the two peoples dating back to the fifth century are described in Armenian manuscripts.
“Armenia attaches great importance to effective and constructive relations with China,” Pashinyan said, congratulating the President of China on the 70th anniversary of the establishment and revolution of the People’s Republic of China.
Earlier, Armenian had reported that Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has arrived in Beijing along with his wife, Anna Hakobyan.