Citizens of Jermuk will have a discussion on the issue of Mount Amulsar with government officials on August 19. This is what citizen of Jermuk, civic activist Shirak Buniatyan wrote on his Facebook page.
“There will be a discussion on the issue of Mount Amulsar. Government officials will have a meeting with the head of Jermuk community and members of the council of elders, teachers and school principals, owners of hotels and resorts, as well as five citizens fighting against operation of the mine.
So, the residents and I found it appropriate to go to the government building with a car parade of more than 50 cars.
Dear compatriots, Mount Amulsar is the homeland and the issue of all Armenians around the world.
All patriots can join the car parade and it is desired. People can also join us in Yerevan and wait outside the building until the meeting ends.
The car parade will kick off at 07:00 from the “Taxi Drivers’ Stop” square in Jermuk.
The meeting will be held on August 19 in Yerevan (26 Baghramyan Street, 12:00),” he stated.
On August 14, the Investigative Committee of Armenia released the final conclusion on the expert examination of the Amulsar Gold Mine, and the group of experts of the Advanced Resources Development (ELARD) company had received the order to conduct the examination. Based on the results, it is very unlikely that the contaminated waters of Amulsar Gold Mine will have an impact on the sources in Jermuk since there are no paths for the flow of underground waters and transmission of contamination.
Earlier, Armenian had reported that a spontaneous rally and car parade had taken place in Jermuk in defense of Mount Amulsar. The participants of the car parade stressed that “the manipulative press conferences of the Investigative Committee won’t change anything”.