YEREVAN. – Both the Jermuk and the Lake Sevan waters can be contaminated as a result of the operation of Amulsar. Activist Gevorg Safaryan told this to reporters during Monday’s demonstration outside the official residence of the President of Armenia.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has invited Jermuk town residents to a meeting Monday at the residence of the President of Armenia, to discuss the matter of whether the Amulsar gold mine should resume operations. At the same time, however, a protest is staged outside this residence—and against the exploitation of this mine.
“Both the Jermuk and the Lake Sevan waters can be contaminated as a result of the operation of Amulsar,” Safaryan said. “And we know that Lake Sevan is the largest freshwater source in Armenia and in the region. If we contaminate Sevan, this region can no longer be inhabitable.”
In his view, the Investigative Committee of Armenia is manipulating because not the Amulsar mine, but rather the respective document was actually studied.
“As a result of the study, that company has specified that it can’t give guarantees that the underground or the ground waters will not be contaminated, because there are no sufficient data in the existing document; that is, experts here say that the waters will either get contaminated or not get contaminated.”
Gevorg Safaryan added that the Armenian government must make a political decision on the Amulsar matter.
As reported earlier, the Investigative Committee has publicized the results of the comprehensive audit report which was commissioned to the Advanced Resources Development (ELARD) Lebanese consultancy firm, and regarding the likelihood of environmental risks from the exploitation of the Amulsar gold-bearing quartzite mine of Armenia.