YEREVAN. – The Prime Minister said there are no grounds at the moment to halt the operation of Amulsar; he did not say that it shall be operated. Vladimir Karapetyan, Press Secretary of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia, on Monday told this to reporters, and noted that no conclusions were reached during the meeting.
“I don’t believe the whole procedure is over; we will wait for the final,” he added. “As we have always said, everything is going to be very transparent; there will be a discussion.”
Karapetyan said the transcript of the discussion with the PM will be released in a few hours, and it will provide answers to many questions.
The premier’s spokesperson added that there are no grounds at this time for conducting a new study.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday met with Jermuk town residents—and at the official residence of the President of Armenia, to discuss the matter of whether the Amulsar gold mine should resume operations. At the same time, however, a protest was staged outside this residence—and against the exploitation of this mine.
As reported earlier, the Investigative Committee of Armenia has publicized the results of the comprehensive audit report which was commissioned to the Advanced Resources Development (ELARD) Lebanese consultancy firm, and regarding any likelihood of environmental risks from the exploitation of the Amulsar gold-bearing quartzite mine of Armenia.