The US congressman Joe Biden has issued a statement on Armenia’s Independence Day.
The statement is the following:
“28 years ago, the people of Armenia took their future into their own hands and reestablished their independence from the Soviet Union. Today is a day to celebrate Armenia’s democratic progress and to honor Armenia’s history. That history is not complete unless we recognize, once and for all, the Metz Yeghern — the Armenian Genocide. From 1915 to 1923, almost 2 million Armenians were deported en masse, and 1.5 million men, women, and children were killed. We must never forget or remain silent about this horrific and systematic campaign of extermination.
It is particularly important to speak these words and commemorate this history at a moment when we are reminded daily of the power of words to wound and our shared responsibility to speak out against hate — because silence is complicity. If we do not fully acknowledge, commemorate, and teach our children about genocide, the words “never again” lose their meaning. The facts must be as clear and as powerful for future generations as for those whose memories are seared by tragedy. Failing to remember or acknowledge the fact of a genocide only paves the way for future mass atrocities.
I stand with the people of Armenia and the Armenian-American community, which has contributed so much to our nation, in remembering the victims of the Armenian Genocide. During my years in the Senate, I was proud to lead the charge on Genocide recognition efforts, and I am proud today to support the resolutions now before the House and Senate to officially recognize and establish an ongoing U.S. commemoration of the Armenian Genocide. It’s past time for the United States to support this important legislation.”