The World Congress on Information Technology 2019 drew to an end in Yerevan. The WCIT is considered one of the most prestigious events in the IT sector, and this year, it gathered representatives from more than 70 countries around the world (photo report).
The congress featured speeches by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan; President of WITSA Yvonne Chiu; US National Security expert Richard Clarke, as well as President of VaynerX and VaynerMedia Gary Vaynerchuk, founder of GIPHY Alex Chung, TV star Kim Kardashian West, co-founder of Reddit and Initialized Capital Alexis Ohanian, rock musician Serj Tankian, founder of Acer Stan Shih and other reputable IT experts.
In addition, Serj Tankian, Alexis Ohanian, President of Synopsys Armenia Yervant Zorian and Minister of High Technological Industry Hakob Arshakyan announced the launch of the Highconnect pan-Armenian digital platform, which will unite all Armenians around the world.
During the closing ceremony, the best startups were selected and received the Armenian Tech Community Prize (established on behalf of the Armenian IT organizing committee) on the sidelines of WCIT 2019 for the first time in the 40-year history of the congress. The first place and second place winners received $25,000 and $10,000, respectively.
The following are the winning startups: