Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan took part in a gala event organized by ANCA commissions and offices in Brussels on Saturday, president’s press service reported.
President welcomed those present in his speech and conveyed the warmest wishes of the people of Artsakh, highlighting the importance of holding such events and noting that this is a good platform for discussing national and international processes, getting acquainted with different opinions.
Bako Sahakyan touched upon state building, a number of fundamental principles of Artsakh’s domestic and foreign policy.
“The world is undergoing quite dynamic and serious geopolitical shifts and changes. Moreover, one of the important trends of such changes is taking place in our and neighboring regions. This requires greater vigilance, increased coordination of cooperation, work with different countries, clarification and changes in tactics and strategy,” he said adding that the basis of all victories and achievements is the unity of the people, unbending faith, collective will, optimism and painstaking work.
According to him, it is necessary to do everything possible in this direction, consistently strengthen the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, develop and deepen permanent practical ties with Artsakh and his friends.
The President expressed his gratitude to those present for the continued aid to Artsakh and for their active participation in solving national problems.