YEREVAN. – Russia is ready to assist in normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said during a press conference in Yerevan on Monday.
“We are not talking about any kind of rapprochement, warming. When we have neighbors that are given to us by history, geography. We develop relationship with everyone and with each of them. This is true for all our partners in the CSTO, the CIS, the Eurasian Union, and countries such as Turkey, Iran, and Eastern European countries. We all want to have a normal relationship,” he said.
Lavrov said the Russian side is doing its best to ensure that Armenia and Turkey will overcome the problems. He recalled that in  2010, Moscow actively contributed to the signing of the  Zurich protocols, although warned against being “too fascinated by the idea”. Moscow especially warned against calculations that they could come into force regardless of the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We had serious doubts, our Armenian colleagues at that time said ‘no, no, it will be so, they promised.’ Unfortunately, you all know the fate of the Zurich protocols. However, we are still ready. This requires the interest of both parties. We are ready to use our opportunities to advance the normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey. We absolutely do not see any reason to believe that someone will start a war between these countries, and in any case, our entire policy is aimed at ensuring peace, coexistence and mutually beneficial cooperation,” said Sergey Lavrov.