Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Qatar on an official visit, today met with Qatar's Prime Minister and Interior Minister Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani, in Doha.
The Prime Minister of Qatar highlighted the interstate relations with Armenia.
President Sarkissian, in turn, thanked the Government of Qatar for assisting in the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Doha, noting that it would raise bilateral relations to a new level, and expressed hope that Qatar would also have its embassy in Yerevan in the near future.
During the meeting the sides discussed the possibilities of deepening relations between the two countries. The interlocutors agreed that there are great opportunities for cooperation between the two friendly countries and good grounds for expanding and strengthening bilateral cooperation.
President Sarkissian noted that Armenia, being a member of the Eurasian Economic Union, has good transit opportunities to enter other countries' markets.
Also, President Armen Sarkissian emphasized the possibility of cooperation in the framework of the Presidential initiative ATOM (Advanced tomorrow), which is directed at the development of science and technologies in Armenia.