Newly appointed Ambassador of Armenia to Slovakia Armen Papikyan (seat in Vienna) presented his Letters of Credence to President of Slovakia Zuzana Čaputová, reports the news service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
During the conversation following the solemn ceremony of handing of the Letters of Credence, Zuzana Čaputová congratulated Armen Papikyan on being appointed to the position of Ambassador of Armenia to Slovakia, wished him success during his diplomatic mission and expressed confidence that the Ambassador will convey new air to the cooperation between Armenia and Slovakia through his activities.
The parties touched upon the future promotion of parliamentary cooperation between the two countries, including the active cooperation between the parliamentary friendship groups of both parliaments. Taking the opportunity, the Ambassador emphasized that Armenia highly appreciates the position of the Parliament of Slovakia on the Armenian Genocide and recalled the resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide passed by the Parliament of Slovakia in 2004.
The interlocutors also touched upon the relations between Armenia and the European Union and the prospects for cooperation based on the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and agreed to continue the dialogue over the issues on the EU-Armenia agenda.
During the meeting, Papikyan and Čaputová exchanged views on the cooperation within the framework of the OSCE, and Ambassador Papikyan briefly presented Armenia’s fundamental approaches to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He also welcomed Slovakia’s decision to open the embassy of Slovakia in Armenia and emphasized that this will give a new impetus to further expansion of cooperation between the two countries.