Armenia lacks a strategy on information security and appropriate norms for, say, the communication means or phones that officials should use, even though it is clear that more harm is caused when there is outflow of information than when an official website is hacked. This is what information security expert Samvel Martirosyan told journalists today.
According to him, there are global hacker organizations that work for the State and complete assignments to destroy the adversary’s infrastructures which can lead to more serious consequences than military operations, and Armenia isn’t ready to resist this for the time being.
According to the expert, the gaps in the legislation will remain one of the key issues for Armenia in 2020. Martirosyan attached importance to the increase of information literacy of the population as an effective way of fighting against “fake media”. “Since there is still a demand for such information, these media outlets will continue to operate and prosper,” Samvel Martirosyan emphasized.
Based on his calculation, there are about 1,300,000 Internet users in Armenia, of which nearly 70,000 are fake users.