Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said he is glad to have a meeting with Chancellor of Germany for the third time over the past one-and-a-half year of his term of office. His remarks came during his meeting with Chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel on Thursday.
“Germany is Armenia’s close friend and partner, and we feel the power of the friendship. Germany is one of the strong bridges that links Armenia to the European Union, European civilization and culture. Today, I can surely state that our friendship is hinged on common values.
I am glad to state that today we are also linked by mutually beneficial cooperation and projects, and we are ready to do everything possible for further strengthening and advancement of the cooperation.
After a short while, Mrs. Merkel and I will have the opportunity to discuss the entire agenda of our cooperation. I would especially like to stress the support that Germany provides to the reforms taking place in Armenia. We are grateful to Germany and the European Union for their moral, political, expert and financial assistance. This is very important to ensure irreversibility of democracy in Armenia and to strengthen rule of law and reform economic and political institutions,” he stated.
The Prime Minister stressed the fact that Armenia made the transition to a parliamentary system of governance in 2018 and that Germany is a successful model for Armenia.
“In the context of the support provided by Germany, I would like to set aside the partnership with GIZ and KfW in Armenia. During our meeting, a large part of our discussion will be devoted to the economic agenda, and in this context, Armenia attaches importance to the conduct of the regular session of the Armenian-German Intergovernmental Commission.
I am glad that a delegation of German businessmen will visit Armenia in late February and that the German Economic Association will hold the 2020 Armenia-Germany Economic Forum in October. Armenia is very interested in the entry of German companies into the country.
I am more than happy that Armenia and KfW have signed an agreement on the establishment of a TUMO Center for Creative Technologies in Berlin.
The Chancellor and I will also touch upon cooperation in the spheres of culture, science and education. Armenia is interested in further dissemination of German language and culture in Armenia. Armenia fully hopes that the Goethe Center, which opened its doors in Yerevan in December 2017, will turn into a full-fledged institute.
Summing up, allow me to state that German-Armenian relations are currently at the highest level that they have ever been at,” he added.