During a meeting hosted by Friedrich Ebert Foundation, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, who is on a working visit to Germany, was asked a question about immigration and emigration. “You talked about the changes taking place in Armenia, but have these changes helped increase immigration? It is known that Armenians are scattered across the globe and they have a large Diaspora, but is there information about immigration and the number of Armenians who have emigrated from Armenia in this period?”
“As far as immigration is concerned, I must say that there is very important news. Since 2018, the number of citizens of Armenia seeking status in the territory of the European Union has decreased more than twice,” the Prime Minister said.
According to Nikol Pashinyan, after May 2018, the number of citizens of Armenia seeking status of refugee in the territory of the European Union has dropped by nearly 60%, and the number continues to drop.
“Since 2018, Armenia has been seeing positive dynamics of entry and exit of citizens of Armenia. In particular, in 2019, we summed up the results according to which 10,000 more citizens of Armenia have entered the country than exited, and the processes that have been unfolding in Armenia’s real estate market since 2018 prove this as well. Real estate prices in Armenia are growing so much that people are even starting to complain because prices for rent have significantly risen. Yes, we hope this process continues. I would love to say that there is no more emigration from Armenia, but it is stopping. This is clear to me, and the figures show it,” Nikol Pashinyan said.