During the Requiem Service for People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia, actor Yervand Manaryan at St. Hovhannes Church in Yerevan today, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan said Yervand Manaryan had been a part of the struggle that he and his team started leading in the 2000s and was always there to help or speak as a representative of the intelligentsia.
“He left a great legacy. The changes that took place in Armenia in 2018 were, in essence, the result of his struggle and stance as a citizen. We saw him as a real citizen and a real intellectual. We lost one of our best citizens,” the minister said.
Head of the My Step faction of the National Assembly Lilit Makunts was also attending the Requiem Service and said Yervand Manaryan’s death is a great loss.
Among the attendees of the Requiem Service were Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and Mrs. Anna Hakobyan, Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan, MPs and government officials, intellectuals, cultural figures and fans of the people’s artist.
Manaryan died on February 20. He was 95 years old.