YEREVAN. – All the actions that took place after my speech are political. Opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader, MP, and business tycoon Gagik Tsarukyan on Sunday night told this to reporters after leaving the National Security Service (NSS) building.
"I consider it political because looking at ancient cases and saying…There are papers, made-up papers. I consider only everything that happened after my statement to be political. The investigation is being conducted, about which you will all be fully informed. You can apply to the appropriate authorities. Today I say I am the owner, I have nothing to do with any management. If it were before my speech, it could have been fifty-fifty, but it was after my speech," the PAP leader added.
To note, the NSS on Sunday morning searched Gagik Tsarukyan’s mansion, then summoned for questioning, and Tsarukyan was at the NSS for more than eight hours.
As reported earlier, the NSS on Sunday issued statements on three criminal cases involving the PAP leader.
Accordingly, the first of these criminal cases is about illegalities at Casino Shangri La owned by Gagik Tsarukyan. According to the NSS statement, this gaming hall operated without a license, which caused more than 29 billion drams in damage to the state.
The second statement was about vote buying during the 2017 parliamentary election.
And while Tsarukyan was still being questioned, the NSS disseminated a statement on a third criminal case. Accordingly, the officials of Arinj community—where Gagik Tsarukyan resides—of Kotayk Province had legalized the illegal structures on a 7.5-hectare agricultural land that was unlawfully leased, and then had illegally alienated this land to "New" LLC belonging to Tsarukyan. And as a result of this illegality, about 370 million drams were not transferred to Arinj's budget.