YEREVAN. – I think maybe new circumstances have emerged from my answers; the court will decide what to do with them. Leaving the court Friday, the Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan said this in a conversation with journalists.
To note, the minister was summoned to court to testify as a witness in the criminal case against former Deputy Minister of Health Arsen Davtyan, and director of the Republican Institute of Reproductive Health, Perinatology, Obstetrics and Gynecology (Maternity Hospital)  of Armenia, Razmik Abrahamyan.
"I have told certain processes preceding that case, about which I was aware, which may bring a change in the course of the case. I assume that there are factual circumstances proving or refuting them, and the court will decide whether the charge was right or wrong. At that time, I have condemned—with my statements—and considered such a practice unacceptable. And I reaffirm that no healthcare worker, including a deputy minister, should have entered or should enter into any kind of financial relations," Torosyan said in particular.
According to the indictment, Arsen Davtyan, being an official, had taken a large bribe to provide backing for services and, by using his official position, to contribute to the carrying out of certain actions.
Also according to the indictment, Razmik Abrahamyan, being an official of the Ministry of Health, had given a large bribe to then Deputy Minister of Health Davtyan.