In a letter addressed to Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (MAGATE) Rafael Grossi, President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian invited the latter to Armenia to attend the Armenian Summit of Minds set to take place on October 10-11, 2020.
Stating that this year’s Summit will be devoted to geopolitics, energy and artificial intelligence, President Sarkissian voiced hope that the Director General of MAGATE will make a contribution to the Summit with his participation. “Based on the success in 2019, we will aspire to make this Summit an annual event in Armenia. The geography of the Summit will expand, and there will be new ideas and opportunities,” Sarkissian wrote.
President Sarkissian also stated that he has serve as the first chairperson of the Global Agenda Council on Energy Security at the World Economic Forum in Davos and added that he has often talked about the role of energy in the modern world at reputable international platforms.
Touching upon the ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) presidential initiative, Sarkissian stated that it is targeted at the development of science, technology and artificial intelligence, especially in the atomic energy sector.
In closing, Sarkissian provided Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency Rafael Grossi with details about the military operations that Azerbaijan provoked on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border (in the Tavush Province) in mid-July and noted that while the coronavirus has become a serious challenge for almost all nations and states, Azerbaijan is attacking Armenia. Sarkissian also wrote that Azerbaijan’s attacks against the civilian population, schools and infrastructures, as well as the country’s threats to strike Armenia’s nuclear power plant are inexcusable.