YEREVAN. – Edgar Margaryan, 41, a resident of the Yerevan building that partially collapsed, has died a short while ago in hospital. Yerevan State Medical University chief of staff Shushan Danielyan informed Armenian about this on Saturday.
Margaryan was hospitalized in critical condition as a result of the explosion and the ensuing partial collapse in the aforesaid building on Wednesday.
According to media reports, the explosion had taken place in his apartment.
As reported earlier, the National Center for Crisis Management of Armenia received a report Wednesday morning that an explosion had taken place in a Yerevan building due to a natural gas leak, and the building had partially collapsed.
Rescuers had pulled out three persons from the rubble, but one of them—Arthur Gh. (born in 1962)—was already dead, and 19 others were evacuated from the building.
The two injured were hospitalized. Doctors said one of them—Svetlana S. (born in 1949)—was in moderate condition, whereas the other—Edgar Margaryan (born in 1979)—is in critical condition.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Minister of Emergency Situations Feliks Tsolakyan, Chief of Police Vahe Ghazaryan, and Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan had also arrived at the scene after the partial collapse.