Li Keqiang, Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China, congratulated Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the 29th anniversary of Armenia’s independence.
“The Chinese-Armenian friendly ties of close cooperation have maintained the positive dynamics of development. Underpinned by ever-growing political mutual trust, our bilateral cooperation is harmoniously developing in different spheres of activity.
China and Armenia have been supporting each other since the outbreak of the new type of coronavirus. We were able to meet the emerging challenges through joint efforts, which is the reflection of our countries’ deep-rooted friendship.
I am prepared to work with you towards the comprehensive development of bilateral relations within the framework of the Belt and Road initiative,” the Chinese premier’s message reads, in part.