Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan convened a consultation with regional governors.
Pashinyan expressed gratitude to them for the large-scale work that they did during and after the war. “The tasks of regional governors were the most difficult during the war, especially in the provinces that were right next to the border. Most, if not all of the regional governors spent quite a lot of time on the military frontline. I highly appreciate this and am certain that the residents of the provinces also noticed and appreciated this,” Pashinyan said.
Pashinyan emphasized that now is the time to start talking about the future. “There will be difficult processes. Today, our objective is to work hard for the detection of missing persons, exchange of bodies, the return of our captured compatriots and to take care of the needs of our compatriots deprived of their homes, as well as to implement the reached agreements that are stated in the statement adopted on November 9. I would like to reiterate that the decision to sign the statement was made in a situation where the alternative could have led to a more difficult situation,” Pashinyan said, adding that the most important objective is to ensure national and internal security and stability because this is truly a vital need for Armenia and the people.
“In this context, we Armenians need to be strong, resolute and bear responsibility. I personally consider myself responsible for this situation and am not preparing to place the burden on others’ shoulders. However, in this situation, ensuring the operation of the public administration system is important and a strategic objective. I would like to express gratitude to regional governors who performed, are performing and will continue to perform their duties in this situation,” Pashinyan said.
The situation created in the provinces after the war, the social-economic issues, the course of implementation of capital programs and the upcoming actions were discussed during the meeting.