YEREVAN. – Nurlan Ibrahimov, head of the press and public relations department of Qarabag football club of Azerbaijan, has been declared wanted in Armenia.
The Investigative Committee of Armenia continues to investigate the criminal case on the war unleashed and waged by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan along the line of contact with Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), international terrorism, serious violations of international humanitarian law during the armed clashes, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, and hiring mercenaries, the Committee informed.
According to the information and public relations department of the Investigative Committee, a decision was made Thursday to include Nurlan Ibrahimov as an accused in the aforesaid criminal case—and under the Criminal Code articles on inciting national and racial enmity, inciting genocide, and justifying and approving of genocide and other crimes against peace and safety of human beings.
The accused has been declared wanted and, on the same, day a motion was submitted to the Yerevan court of first instance to remand him in custody.
Nurlan Ibrahimov had written on social media that all Armenians—including children, women, and the elderly—should be killed.