The National Assembly of Armenia adopted the Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and related laws in full, and this can be considered a historic event since the Government of Armenia had assumed this commitment in 2010 by ratifying the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. This is what former Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia Zaruhi Batoyan wrote on her Facebook page, adding the following:
“I can write a lot about the path that I took to protect the interests of persons with disabilities along with my friends after attending the signing of the Convention, but that’s not important now. I can only say that the law was developed in line with the universally recognized principles and norms of international law and was adopted thanks to political will and consistent efforts. The government and legislature attached importance to this and viewed it as a priority.
Of course, this is just the beginning of changes, after which there will be a new stage. I would like to congratulate persons with disabilities and their respective organizations and express gratitude to those who worked on the draft law, particularly Anna Hakobyan from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and my assistant Mushegh Hovsepyan. I would also like to thank my colleagues in parliament for considering and adopting the bill.”