YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: The competition is growing between the "Armenia" bloc, led by [second President] Robert Kocharyan, and the RPA [former ruling Republican Party of Armenia]-[Homeland Party leader Artur] Vanetsyan’s "I Have Honor" bloc [for the snap parliamentary elections on June 20].
Although it was written weeks ago that former minister of justice [and RPA member] Davit Harutyunyan is engaged in Kocharyan's election headquarters—he will be responsible for legal issues—, yesterday it became known that it will be he who will head the "I Have Honor" election headquarters.
[Third President and RPA leader] Serzh Sargsyan has managed to bring him [Harutyunyan] back. By the way, the work of the headquarters is personally supervised by the third president.
Now the resources that the 2 teams have are being registered, and the lists of work teams and proxies are being made.
The problem is that many Republicans, thinking that the RPA will not run in the elections, have rushed to join Kocharyan's team in order to prevent [acting PM] Nikol [Pashinyan] from being reproduced; [but] now some are returning to the mother party.