Armenia’s acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Ara Aivazian today held a telephone conversation with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden Ann Linde, and the key topic of the discussion was the current situation in Armenia’s border area, as reported the news service of the Armenian MFA.
Acting Minister Aivazian thoroughly presented the situation created in Armenia’s Syunik Province following the operations of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and deemed the attempts of encroachment on the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia in violation of international law to be inadmissible.
The acting foreign minister and the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office shared the view that similar actions are a serious challenge to security and peace in the region.
In this context, the acting foreign minister stated that Azerbajian’s actions against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of a member state of the OSCE and the threats that preceded those actions are directly a consequence of the international community’s improper response to the extreme aggression of Azerbaijan during and after the war that Azerbaijan unleashed against the people of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) on September 27, 2020.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to making joint and active efforts to maintain security, peace and stability in the OSCE region.