Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ara Aivazian today held a telephone conversation with Chairman of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan Sirojidin Mukhriddin, as reported the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The foreign ministers discussed the situation that was created on the state border of Armenia on May 12 and the steps that are being taken to solve the situation.
In continuation of the letters that were sent to the heads of member states of the CSTO on behalf of the acting Prime Minister of Armenia, Aivazian underscored the need to put into action the mechanism of consultations provided for by Article 2 of the Collective Security Treaty.
Mukhriddin informed Aivazian that incumbent Chairman of the Collective Security Council of the CSTO, President of Tajikistan Emomaly Rahmon has already issued relevant executive orders.