An Armenian-Iranian business forum was held in Tehran with the support of the Embassy of Armenia in the Islamic Republic of Iran, as reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia.
The forum was hosted by the Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture of the Islamic Republic of Iran along the lines of the working visit of Chairman of the State Revenue Committee Eduard Hovhannisyan to Iran.
During personal talks before the forum, Chairman of the State Revenue Committee Eduard Hovhannisyan and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Mines and Agriculture of Iran Masoud Khansari attached importance to the partnership between the businessmen of both countries and underscored the existence of the tremendous potential for development.
The Iranian businessmen were particularly interested in the tax and customs legislation of Armenia and the new changes in administration. The Committee’s delegates pinpointed the reforms made over the past years.
Hovhannisyan urged the businessmen to address the relevant specialists of the Committee with any question about tax and customs administration and expressed willingness to host regular consultations.