President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia has sent a congratulatory message to Russian President Vladimir Putin on the occasion of Russia's state holiday—Russia Day. The message reads as follows, in part:
"I note with satisfaction that the Armenian-Russian cooperation is developing confidently in all directions. The friendly nature of cooperation between Armenia and Russia is always been reflected on both bilateral and integration units as well as within other multilateral platforms.
I am convinced that the future-oriented Armenian-Russian allied relations, which are anchored in the age-old friendship of the brotherly peoples of our countries, will continue to predetermine the joint steps of Yerevan and Moscow in favor of the development of our states and strengthening stability and security in the South Caucasus."