I’m very certain about the opportunities for retrieval of Hadrut, and I’m almost certain about the retrieval of Shushi. This is what second President of Armenia, candidate of “Armenia” bloc for Prime Minister Robert Kocharyan said during today’s campaign meeting in the city of Dilijan of Tavush Province.
Kocharyan clarified that it is possible to solve the issue by law and within the boundaries of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast and that there are relevant arguments, adding that this might take two years.
“To lead serious negotiations, it is necessary to restore the negotiations and normalize relations with allies. After that, you will see that it is possible to solve the mentioned issues. I don’t see anyone who could have solved this problem better than me. As for the problems of Armenians displaced from Artsakh in the short run, programs are being carried out to provide them with shelters. I am personally leading negotiations with large Armenian businessmen of Russia. The plan is to enlarge villages of Artsakh by building another 150 houses in, say, Akhtashen village. The funds will be taken from the millions of dollars that were donated to Hayastan All-Armenian Fund,” Kocharyan noted.