We will do everything to prolong the “life” of the Metsamor nuclear power plant. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and its candidate for prime minister—said this at their campaign meeting with the residents of Metsamor town.
He reminded that Armenia was obligated to close this nuclear power plant back in 1995, and funded the fifth energy unit of the Hrazdan Thermal Power Plant on that condition. " I stopped the process at the time. We have stored the fifth block—with the Chinese. We have reached the removal of the nuclear power plant closure agenda from the EU agenda. The nuclear power plant could already have been closed," Kocharyan reminded.
When asked about the possibility of building a new power unit, Kocharyan noted that no one will invest in such construction if it is not clear to whom the processed electricity will be sold.
He recalled that the cost of electricity will be higher than that of the nuclear power plant. "I know that 7-8 years ago they were trying to involve [Argentine Armenian businessman Eduardo] Eurnekian in the construction. But no one can guarantee that the electricity will be sold; that is why it remained at the level of talks," the second President explained.