We will do everything to meet people's expectations. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—stated this at their election campaign meeting with the residents of Shorzha village and Chambarak town in Gegharkunik Province.
"There are 2-3 days left [before the elections]. We [the ‘Armenia’ bloc] will win, and we will do everything for the country to have other opportunities for and pace of development. Thank you for coming. Although the meeting takes place on the street, it is inspiring. When we were starting [our election campaign], I myself did not expect such support from you; this is both inspiring and compelling. Meeting your expectations means working 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 30 days a month. We will do everything we can to meet the expectations and prove that you are on the right side of history," said the second President.
To note, most of the locals in the aforesaid two communities are refugees from the Armenian villages of Artsvashen and Chardakhlu, which were occupied by Azerbaijan during the recent Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war, and where people have lost their homes, lands and graves.