Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made a post on Facebook Monday morning, informing that the currently ruling Civil Contract Party (CCP)—which he heads—will form a new government based on the results of Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in Armenia.
"Thus, the Civil Contract Party will have a constitutional majority in the newly elected parliament, and will form a government," he wrote.
To note, the Central Electoral Commission has summed up the voting results from all 2,008 polling stations. Accordingly, the CCP has received 53.92% of the votes, the "Armenia" bloc which is led by second President Robert Kocharyan—21.04%, and the "I Have the Honor" bloc which is led by opposition Homeland Party leader Artur Vanetsyan—5.23%.
And as per these results, the CCP will have 71 seats, the "Armenia" bloc—29 seats, and the "I Have the Honor" bloc—7 seats—in the new National Assembly.