The Yerevan court of general jurisdiction today granted the motion of the Special Investigation Service to arrest member of ‘Armenia’ bloc, Director of Izmirlian Medical Center Armen Charchyan. ‘Armenia’ bloc views the arrest of the 20th candidate on its electoral list, Professor Armen Charchyan as blatant political persecution, which is targeted against the largest parliamentary opposition force formed right after the snap parliamentary elections. This is stated in the statement issued by ‘Armenia’ bloc, which ran in the snap parliamentary elections and won seats in parliament. The statement also reads as follows:
“With this and other actions taken over the past few days, the authorities very directly showed that they are devoted to the practice of governing the country through unlawful acts and actually destroying the state.
‘Armenia’ bloc strictly condemns the arrest of renowned doctor Armen Charchyan and will make maximum efforts to restore justice.”