Today the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan showed photos of the tactical exercises that the all-powerful army of Nakhchivan and the Armed Forces of Turkey are conducting from June 21 to 23. The photos show that Azerbaijan has deployed Bayraktar TB2 unmanned aerial vehicles at the aerodrome that was officially opened in Nakhchivan recently, Razminfo reported.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan reports that during the exercises, President of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Vasif Talibov met with the officers and subalterns who have taken courses for use of Bayraktar TB2 UAVs in Turkey.
Razminfo had already reported that, judging from the analysis of open sources and satellite photos, the aerodrome deployed near Nakhchivan International Airport was already operating and was ready for use before the war [in Nagorno-Karabakh] in 2020.
Overall, 8 hangars, parking spaces, auxiliary constructions have been built for maintenance of helicopters and planes, one runway has been rebuilt, and the opening ceremony of the aerodrome on May 10, 2021 was conditioned by the visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Although it’s not safe to claim that the four Bayraktar UAVs seen during the exercises will remain in Nakhchivan, let us state that, taking into consideration the enhanced network of air bases and springboards in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani army may use these UAVs from different parts of the country, upon necessity.